Nigeria state finance data

Monthly allocations from the Federation Account to the 36 states and the FCT, approved state budgets, internally generated revenue and the cost of servicing debt, from official sources. Budgeted amounts are not spending. Last updated 28 October 2026 and extended as more documents are checked.

Monthly allocations · Top 10 lists · Budgets · Coverage · Download · How we publish

Monthly allocations to the states

Press play. The chart shows what each state received from the federation account for each month, Jul 2024 to Jun 2026. The source publishes each allocation the month after it is earned, and the file for the Sep 2024 allocation is not in the catalog, so that month is missing. All 36 states are shown and the bars reorder as the months change. Drag the slider to jump. Source: National Bureau of Statistics FAAC Disbursement catalog, from the Office of the Accountant General.

Federation account gross revenue, naira trillion. Dark bars are months already played.

Allocation to each state, naira billion, in the month shown.

The 36 states are ranked. The light bar at the bottom is the Federal Capital Territory. The source lists it only as a total for the six area councils, and it is not a state, so it is shown apart and not ranked. Two source months list an unexplained row labelled SOKU, which we hold back until it is confirmed. Each month links to its source file and shows the check result.

Top 10 lists

Six lists built from the FAAC data above and the Bureau of Statistics revenue release. Each states its measure and period in the title and ranks by the number shown, nothing else. Switch between them below.

FAAC allocations and revenue figures are amounts published by the source, not spending. Differences between states reflect size, derivation and other factors. Sources: National Bureau of Statistics FAAC Disbursement catalog (from the Office of the Accountant General) and NBS internally generated revenue release. Found an error? Tell us and we will log a dated correction.

Approved state budgets

Approved budgets, naira billion. Budgeted amounts, not spending. Lagos, Kano and Ebonyi are shown line by line. The coverage table below shows every state and year we hold, and the highlights for each as they are checked.

StateYearTotalEducationHealthWorksAgric.
Lagos20242268.0158.3162.1207.041.7
Lagos20253366.8210.8221.4441.779.7
Kano2024437.382.072.058.911.1
Kano2025719.8119.2109.3104.523.0
Ebonyi2024202.122.313.421.98.3
Ebonyi2025445.025.939.252.06.6

Lagos 2025 note shown on the page: the detailed budget gives education N210.8bn and the citizens' budget gives N223.3bn. Both are shown with their sources.

What we hold, by state and year

Each row is a state and each column a year. Click or tap any cell to see the documents behind it.

approved budget foundhighlights available (dot)headline total onlyrelated document onlynothing found, or not yet searched

Download the data

Free to download, with the source named in every row. Read the notes first, and cite us as shown under How we publish.

How we publish

How to cite this page
NigeriaPolls, state finance data, nigeriapolls.com/data/state-finance. Original source: the institution and document named beside each figure.
What the figures are
Amounts are taken from official documents and published as printed, in nominal currency. "Budgeted" means planned, not spent. We say "spent" only where we hold actual outturn figures. We rank by the number shown and use no best or worst language.
How we check them
Each budget document is read line by line and its parts must add up to its stated totals (recurrent plus capital equals the total, and spending groups add up). Federation Account figures for each month are checked against the published total. A figure that fails a check is not shown. Where a source contradicts itself, we say so beside the figure.
Sources and reuse
Every figure names its source institution and document. We publish figures and link to the original, and we do not host copies of the source PDFs.
Corrections
Found an error, or know of a document we are missing? Tell us. We check it and log a dated correction.